Privacy Policy

Statement  

Your privacy is important to us

At Konnect 4 Manpower your right to privacy and our treatment of your personal data is important. Konnect 4 Manpower is subject to the Information Technology Act 2000 (the "Act") and subordinate legislation. The following statement outlines how Konnect 4 Manpower manages personal data that it holds about individuals in accordance with the Act.

For the purposes of the Act the data controller is Konnect 4 7/8 3rd Floor Baronet Complex, Toll Naka, Sabarmati, Ahmedabad – 380005.

Personal data - what is it?

Personal data is any data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of, a data controller and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or other person in respect of the individual.

It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, psychometric assessment results and other data obtained by Konnect 4 Manpower in connection with your possible work placements. Personal data includes sensitive personal data.

Sensitive personal data - what is it?

Konnect 4 Manpower will only collect, use or disclose sensitive personal data about you in accordance with the law.

In most cases, Konnect 4 Manpower will only collect, use or disclose sensitive personal data where it has received your explicit consent.

Who will be collecting your personal data?

Konnect 4 Manpower is a specialist professional recruitment consultancy placing candidates on a permanent, contract and interim basis in accountancy & finance, banking, operations, legal, information technology, sales & marketing, human resources, support & administration.

Konnect 4 Manpower operates as:

  • an agency when recruiting for permanent positions or fixed-term assignments direct with Konnect 4 Manpower' client; and
  • an employment business when recruiting for temporary assignments where services will be supplied to Konnect 4 Manpower' clients via Konnect 4 Manpower.

Your personal data will be collected by Konnect 4 Manpower to provide you with recruitment and/or related intermediary services.

How your data will be collected?

Generally, Konnect 4 Manpower collects personal data directly from you.

For example, it collects personal data when you :

  • deal with Konnect 4 Manpower in person, by telephone, letter, fax, email or via our website;
  • supply a CV or application form;
  • fill out and submit a registration form;
  • subscribe to job alerts emails;
  • submit any other information in connection with your application for registration
  • complete psychometric assessments.

Personal data about you may also be collected from third parties that Konnect 4 Manpower contacts for verification or vetting purposes. For example when Konnect 4 Manpower receives:

  • any reference about you
  • results of enquiries of former employers or engagers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies;
  • the results of any psychometric, competency or medical test;
  • performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
  • any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved.

Konnect 4 Manpower will normally require you to provide signed consent to enable us to obtain personal data from third parties (unless you have indicated your consent in some other way) but, if Konnect 4 Manpower does not have your prior consent, it will take reasonable steps to inform you as soon as possible that it has collected personal data from a third party and ensure you are aware of the purposes for which Konnect 4 Manpower has collected your personal data.

How Konnect 4 Manpower may use and disclose your personal data

How Konnect 4 Manpower may use and disclose your personal data:

  • to provide recruitment and/or related intermediary services to or for you and to facilitate the recruitment process;
  • to match your details against job vacancies which Konnect 4 Manpower feels may be appropriate for you in order to assess your suitability for them;
  • to apply for jobs on your behalf by sending your data to clients;
  • to allow you submit your CV, apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to Konnect 4 Manpower' job alerts so that Konnect 4 Manpower can notify you when relevant job vacancies arise;
  • to market our recruitment services to you across all areas of the Konnect 4 Manpower business;
  • to develop and market other products and services, to improve Konnect 4 Manpower' customer service and to make Konnect 4 Manpower' services more useful to you (which includes tailoring the Konnect 4 Manpower' website and those of Konnect 4 Manpower' group companies in order to better suit your requirements);
  • to inform you about any relevant industry developments, send you details of any events, promotions and competitions, and to communicate any other relevant information;
  • to maintain and promote Konnect 4 Manpower business relationships;
  • to answer your enquiries or questions;
  • for other purposes for which you have engaged Konnect 4 Manpower. Konnect 4 Manpower may also disclose your personal data to third parties if they have a proper interest in the disclosure, such as:
  • a member of the Konnect 4 Manpower Group;
  • prospective employers or engagers;
  • other recruitment companies or intermediaries involved in managing the supply of personnel;
  • third parties who perform functions on Konnect 4 Manpower behalf and who also provide services to Konnect 4 Manpower, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on Konnect 4 Manpower business technology systems, research and mailing houses and function co-ordinators;
  • Konnect 4 Manpower insurers;
  • a professional association or registration body or regulatory or law enforcement agencies if Konnect 4 Manpower is required by law to do so.

If Konnect 4 Manpower engages a third party contractor to perform services which involve handling or processing personal data, it takes reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal data except for the purposes for which it was supplied or for processing it other than in accordance with Konnect 4 Manpower' instructions. If Konnect 4 Manpower enters into a joint venture with, is sold to or merged with another business entity, your personal data may be disclosed to Konnect 4 Manpower' new, or potential, business partners or owners. By providing Konnect 4 Manpower with your personal data, you consent to Konnect 4 Manpower disclosing your data to its new, or potential, business partners or owners if one of these situations arises. Unless required or permitted to do so by law, Konnect 4 Manpower will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of your personal data without your consent.

If you do not give Konnect 4 Manpower the data it seeks

If you do not give Konnect 4 Manpower the personal data it seeks (provided that the data sought is reasonable and relevant to the services being provided to or for you), it is unable to provide you with recruitment and/or related intermediary services.

Security of your personal data

Konnect 4 Manpower holds personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files.
Konnect 4 Manpower has security procedures in place to protect the personal data it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Konnect 4 Manpower uses a number of processes to protect your personal data including:

  • locks and security systems;
  • computer passwords and limited access to shared network drives to authorised staff;
  • virus checking;
  • auditing procedures and data integrity checks;
  • recording of file movements;
  • security classification to identify data needing special protection.

Konnect 4 Manpower will keep your personal data no longer than necessary. Konnect 4 Manpower will appropriately dispose of your personal data when it is no longer required or if you ask to be removed from our systems so that it is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure.

However, please note that Konnect 4 Manpower is obliged under the Conduct Regulations (where applicable) to keep a record of your personal data and other information for a period of at least one year from the date of creation of the record or, if later, at least one year after the date on which Konnect 4 Manpower last provides services to you.

You can request access to your data

You may request access to any personal data Konnect 4 Manpower holds about you. Konnect 4 Manpower is not always required to provide you with access to all of your personal data on request. Konnect 4 Manpower may refuse your access to certain personal data in a number of circumstances, such as where denying access is required or authorised by law.

If  Konnect 4 Manpower denies your request for access it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Keeping your personal data up to date

Konnect 4 Manpower takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete and up to date. Konnect 4 Manpower may also contact you from time to time to check that the data is still correct. However, please let Konnect 4 Manpower know of any changes to your details as soon as you reasonably can in order for Konnect 4 Manpower to maintain the accuracy of information held on you.

If you believe that personal or sensitive personal data Konnect 4 Manpower holds about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, Konnect 4 Manpower will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Transfer of your personal data outside of Republic of India

The personal data Konnect 4 Manpower collects from you may be transferred outside of India either by Konnect 4 Manpower and/or by any of the third parties to whom your personal data may be disclosed to as listed in the section "How Konnect 4 Manpower may use and disclose your personal data". Such transfers will occur where they are necessary as part of the recruitment and/or related intermediary services Konnect 4 Manpower provides to or for you, e.g. where you apply for a vacancy or position outside the Republic of India, or where the transfer is authorised by law. By providing personal data you agree your data may be transferred outside of the Republic of India in such circumstances.

Konnect 4 Manpower and/or the third parties to whom we may disclose your personal data may store your personal data on a server overseas. By providing personal data you agree your data may be transferred to servers located overseas.

Konnect 4 Manpower will take reasonable steps to ensure your data is treated securely outside of the Republic of India.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be altered or updated by Konnect 4 Manpower at any time, in which case Konnect 4 Manpower will advise you of any such alterations or updates by notice on the Konnect 4 Manpower website.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal data or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, please contact:

Konnect 4 Manpower Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

7/8 3rd Floor Baronet Complex,
Toll Naka, Sabarmati,
Ahmedabad – 380005 (Gujarat)
Tel : +91 8866000919, 9898302646
E-Mail : ajay@konnect4manpower.com